PhD. Doctor of Mathematics, Associate Professor
Brief information (biography)
Associate Professor and Head of Mathematical Methods and Information Technologies in Economics and Business at Russian-Armenian University.
Dr. Davit Sahakyan is an esteemed leader, management consultant, innovator, entrepreneur, and professor. He has 25+ years of experience in Business Strategy and Business Development, Financial Management (Budget planning, Cost accounting and Cash Forecasting), Business Modeling and Innovation Development, Data Science & Math Modeling, Product & Project Management, and Business Process Management (BPM). He is specialized in Banking, Payment Systems and Emerging Technologies and held executive positions at Converse Bank, Inecobank, VTB-Armenia, Haypost, and TeamViewer. He also ran his consulting services company specialized in BPM, Business Strategy and Financial Modeling, as well as startups’ business development for more than 10 years.
He earned his PhD (Doctor of Mathematics) degree from National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia. Dr. Sahakyan also studied at Katz Business School of University of Pittsburgh and Executive education program at Kennedy School of Governance of Harvard University.
Working Experience:
• Associate Professor and Head of Mathematical Methods and Information Technologies in Economics and Business Department (07/2020 – up till now), Associate Professor of the Chair of Economics and Finance (02/2003–07/2020), Head of Master Programs (09/2008-present), Executive Director of Business Incubator of University (07/2011-present), Institute of Economics and Business, Russian-Armenian University, Yerevan, Armenia
• Head of Emerging Product Group Analytics Department (TeamViewer, 02/2017–08/2019), Chief Data Scientist, Head of Analytics Department (02/2016–08/2019), Monitis CJSC (a TeamViewer company), Yerevan, Armenia
• Head of Product Development Department (03/2014–02/2016), Head of Postbank Services Department (part time 10/2012–08/2014), Converse Bank CJSC, Yerevan, Armenia