Doctor of Economics, Professor
Brief information (biography)
Doctor of Economics, Professor, Head of the Department of of Management, Business and Tourism, Russian-Armenian University.
Born on July 2, 1951
Citizen of the RA, Armenian by nationality.
In 1972 he graduated from the Faculty of Economics of YSU.
In 1979 he graduated from the postgraduate course of the Department of Labor Economics of YSU.
In 1981 he defended his Ph.D. thesis at Moscow State University.
In 1994, he passed refresher courses at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Leon, France.
In 2009. received the title of Doctor of Science.
At the moment, he is Doctor of Economics, Professor, Head of the Department of Management, Business and Tourism of the Russian-Armenian University.
He is a member of the program committee of the permanent international scientific and practical conference in Krasnodar.
Conducts master classes at the RAU Business School.
Suvaryan A.M. has extensive practical experience in the banking sector of Armenia (Armagrobank, VTB-Armenia). He held the positions of deputy and chairman of the bank's board for over 10 years.
He is the author of about 100 published scientific works, textbooks, teaching aids.
The main works are devoted to the problems of management theory, as well as the development of strategies for commercial banks.
She is the author and co-author of 4 monographs, 2 textbooks and dozens of scientific works and teaching aids.
Under his scientific supervision, he has trained more than 5 candidates of economic sciences and is currently the supervisor of 5 postgraduate students and applicants.